CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Catherine Chafin
Waters Shipping Company
P O Box 18 Wilmington, NC 28402

RE: The tariff classification of an air switch from China

Dear Ms. Chafin:

In your letter dated April 23, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Templex.

The item you plan to import is described as the Templex TBV-110LT treadle rod air switch. The air switch is a valve used for pneumatic transmissions. Descriptive literature along with a sample was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the air switch will be 8481.20.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other valves for pneumatic transmissions. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division